Politics & Government
Contest: List of Winners in the City's Essay, Drawing and Photography Competitions
Did your child or your children's classmates enter any of the school contests for the City of South Pasadena's 125th anniversary celebration? Check this article to see the full list of winners.
18 & Under City Wide Photo Contest
1st Place – Viggo Villalobos
Find out what's happening in South Pasadenawith free, real-time updates from Patch.
2nd Place – Aidan Bar-Cohen
3rd Place – Alicia Alderete
Find out what's happening in South Pasadenawith free, real-time updates from Patch.
18 & Over City Wide Photo Contest
1st Place – Teri Salvador
2nd Place – Craig Renwick
3rd Place - Michelle Torres
School Photo Contest 6-8 grade
1st Place – Lauren Kafkaloff
2nd Place – Samantha Abelson
3rd Place – Gina Catania
School Photo Contest 9-12 grade
1st Place – Onsuku Iwayanagi
2nd Place – Kyle Decker
3rd Place – Clarissa Choy
Essay Contest 2nd Grade
1st Place – Chan Im
2nd Place – Charlie Betts
3rd Place – Leah Chang
Essay Contest 3rd Grade
1st Place – Sadie Metcalfe
2nd Place – Penelope Aboud
3rd Place – Nadeem Mallat
Essay Contest 4th Grade
1st Place – Rachel Serwin
2nd Place – Madeleine Yoo
Essay Contest 5th Grade
1st Place – Ian Wang
2nd Place – Vanessa Ng
3rd Place – Esther Won
Essay Contest – 6th Grade
1st Place – Raymond Yeo
Essay Contest – 7th Grade
1st Place – Samuel Ng
Essay Contest – 8th Grade
1st Place – Faye Witherall
2nd Place – Nour Mallat
3rd Place – Grace Kull
Drawing and Painting Contest – Kindergarten
1st Place - Rumor Phoenix Ledesma
2nd Place – Ethan Kung
3rd Place – Isole Kim
Drawing and Painting Contest – 1st Grade
1st Place – Hannah Yoon
2nd Place – Sydney Lee
3rd Place – Gee You Lee
Drawing and Painting Contest – 2nd Grade
1st Place – Eliana Chow
2nd Place- Tallie Yoo
3rd Place- Graham Sellers
Drawing and Painting Contest- 3rd Grade
1st Place – Ava Dunville
2nd Place- Alyssandra Lachica
3rd Place- Sydney Morrow
Drawing and Painting Contest-4th Grade
1st Place – Luyang Zhang
2nd Place – Talulla Chow
3rd Place – Madeleine Yoo
Drawing and Painting Contest-5th Grade
1st Place – Anna Guevara
2nd Place – Ruby Sortino
3rd Place – Ayush Pareek
Drawing and Painting Contest – 6th Grade
1st Place – Aaron Wong
2nd Place – Lauren Kafkaloff
3rd Place – Hayley Villapudua
Drawing and Painting Contest-7th Grade
1st Place – Elisa Jin
2nd Place – Zareth Halaby
3rd Place (tie) – Diego Zavala
3rd Place (tie) – Valentina Quinonez
Drawing and Painting Contest- 8th Grade
1st Place – Jennifer Zhang
2nd Place – Shane Young
3rd Place – Janice Park
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.